The Florida Bar
[…] The Florida Bar

Florida Bar Journal

The Evolution of Declaratory Statements

Administrative Law

The Florida Administrative Procedure Act contains a seemingly straightforward remedy for persons in need of state agency guidance regarding interpretation of an agency’s regulatory response to a particular fact pattern. A declaratory statement may be requested pursuant to F.S. §120.565, which reads: “(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.” This article reviews three areas of significant change with respect to the availability and scope of declaratory statements: 1) the requirement for a present case or controversy; 2) the requirement that the statement not be a rule; and 3) the requirement that the petitioner have standing.