The Florida Bar
[…] Prior to passage of this statute in 1973, an exculpatory clause in a lease would preclude recovery by a tenant against a landlord. Rubin v. Randwest Corp., 292 So. 2d 60 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 1974), cert. denied, 305 So. 2d 786 (Fla. 1974); Middleton 266 So. 2d at 678.
5 Fla. Stat. §718.203 (2000) provides for certain implied warranties that flow from the developer to the purchaser of a condominium unit and from a contractor (or subcontractor or supplier) to a developer or purchaser. The question arises concerning whether these warranties may be disclaimed. Fla. Stat. §718.303(2) (2000), resolves the question by providing that “a provision of this chapter may not be waived if the waiver would adversely affect the rights of a unit owner.” Since a waiver would adversely affect the benefits derived from the §718.203 warranty provisions, the language of §718.303(2) has the effect of making any attempted disclaimer or waiver unenforceable.