The Florida Bar
[…] The development of consumer rights in the context of landlord-tenant transactions over the past 100 years has not harmed the residential rental industry, and development of tenants rights in the renewal of leases might actually benefit landlords by making their properties safer, more secure, and more valuable.

1 Fla. Stat. Ch. 83, Part II (Residential Landlord and Tenant Act).
2 WKMG Problem Solvers, CBS Station, Orlando, FL, March 26-28, 2002.
3 Fla. Stat. §2.01(“The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the fourth of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the legislature of this state.”); John J. Boyle, Landlord Remedies in Florida, Ch.1, p. 9 (Lexis Law Publications 1987-1997).
4 John J. Boyle, Landlord Remedies in Florida, Ch.1, p. 9 (Lexis Law Publications 1987-1997).
5 Graves v. Berdan, 26 N.Y. 498 (1863).
6 Landlord Remedies in Florida at Ch. 1, p. 9.
7 Id.