The New Olmstead Patch Legislation: A Case Study in the Art of Compromise for Florida LLC Law
[…] The FTC then filed a motion to compel the individuals (Olmstead and Connell) and the single-member LLCs (SMLLCs) to surrender their assets in partial satisfaction of the judgment. The district court granted the motion and the defendants appealed once again to the 11th Circuit. On this appeal, the defendants argued that the only remedy available against their ownership interests in the SMLLCs was a charging order under the language of F.S. §608.433(4) of the Florida LLC act, and as such, the FTC was limited to the rights of an assignee under Florida law.
F.S. §608.433(4) provided:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the limited liability company membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of such interest. This chapter does not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the member’s interest.