The New Olmstead Patch Legislation: A Case Study in the Art of Compromise for Florida LLC Law
[…] A court order to which a member may have been entitled that requires a limited liability company to take an action, provide an accounting, or answer an inquiry is not available to a judgment creditor of that member attempting to satisfy a judgment out of the member’s membership interest, and a court may not issue an order to a judgment creditor.” History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993; — Am. 2010, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010.
13 Fla. Stat. §608.433. “Right of assignee to become member. — (1) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement, an assignee of a limited liability company interest may become a member only if all members other than the member assigning the interest consent.
(2) An assignee who has become a member has, to the extent assigned, the rights and powers, and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities, of the assigning member under the articles of organization, the operating agreement, and this chapter. An assignee who becomes a member also is liable for the obligations of the assignee’s assignor to make and return contributions as provided in s. 608.4211 and wrongful distributions as provided in s. 608.428. However, the assignee is not obligated for liabilities which are unknown to the assignee at the time the assignee became a member and which could not be ascertained from the articles of organization or the operating agreement.
(3) If an assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignor is not released from liability to the limited liability company under s. 608.4211, s. 608.4228, or s. 608.426.
(4)(a) On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member or a member’s assignee, the court may enter a charging order against the limited liability company interest of the judgment debtor or assignee rights for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment plus interest.
(b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s limited liability company interest or assignee rights. Under a charging order, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of a limited liability company interest to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled from the limited liability company, to the extent of the judgment, including interest.