The Florida Bar
[…] Involvement in a will contest is an extraordinary service for which the attorney for the personal representative may be compensated pursuant to
Fla. Stat. §733.6171(4)(a). The successful proponent of a will “in due form” may also recover attorneys’ fees and costs from the estate pursuant to the statute under review, Fla. Stat. §733.106(2).
2 Kelley, Compensation Disputes §11.6, Litigation Under Florida Probate Code (Fla. Bar CLE, 3d ed.).
3 2 001 Fla. Laws ch. 226, §82.
4 Prior to its recent amendment,
Fla. Stat. §733.106(2), which first became effective in 1975, provided: “A person nominated as personal representative of the last known will, or any proponent of the will if the person so nominated does not act within a reasonable time, if in good faith justified in offering the will in due form for probate, shall receive his or her costs and attorney fees out of the estate even though he or she is unsuccessful.”
5 Telephone interview with Richard E. Warner, chair of the Probate Law Committee of the Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section of The Florida Bar (Oct. 25, 2001).
6 See Estate of Sangenito, 631 So. 2d 1125 (Fla 4th D.C.A. 1994).