The Times Are Still a Changin’: Technology’s Continued Impact on Labor and Employment Law
[…] 14 See EEOC Press Release, Workplace Harassment Still a Major Problem Experts Tell EEOC at Meeting (Jan. 14, 2015), available at http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/newsroom/release/1-14-15.cfm.
15 See EEOC Press Release, Fry’s Electronics Pays $2.3 Million to Settle EEOC Sexual Harassment and Retaliation Lawsuit (Aug. 30, 2012), available at http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/newsroom/release/8-30-12.cfm.
16 See R.A.A.C. Order No. 13-06735 (May 2, 2014), available at http://www.floridajobs.org/finalorders/raac_finalorders/13-06735.pdf.
17 Id. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §443.036(30)(a), misconduct includes conduct “demonstrating a conscious disregard of an employer’s interests and found to be a deliberate violation or disregard of the reasonable standards of behavior which the employer expects of his or her employee.”
18 Id.
19 Id.
20 See, e.g., Velazquez v. Autonomous Municipality of Carolina, et al., No. 11-1586, 2012 WL 6552789 at *9 (D. P.R. Dec. 14, 2012) (holding that the plaintiff stated a First Amendment retaliation claim based on Facebook comments criticizing her employer).
21 See, e.g., Yoder v.