Title Insurance Liability Beyond the Policy
[…] Title Insurers/Title Insurance Agents
Florida Southern, Sudberry, Daniel, and Askew all spoke generically of “title insurance companies” without distinguishing between title insurers and title insurance agents in their analysis. Daniel acknowledged the distinction between the title insurer (First American Title Company) and the title insurance agent (Coastal Bonded Title Company) involved in that case when identifying the parties and discussing the facts of the case, but in its analysis Daniel digressed to the generic term “title insurance company.”
“Title insurance agent” is defined in F.S. §626.841 as “a person appointed in writing by a title insurer to issue and countersign binders, commitments, policies of title insurance, or guarantees of title in its behalf.” “Title insurer” is defined in F.S. §627.7711, as a company “authorized to do business under the provisions of Chapter 624, for the purpose of issuing title insurance.” F.S. Ch. 624 requires title insurers to obtain a certificate of authority from the Department of Insurance, to maintain certain deposit requirements, to maintain certain capital and surplus fund requirements, etc.
There are thousands of title insurance agents in Florida.