Title Insurance Liability Beyond the Policy
[…] First, E & 0 insurance policies typically will not cover intentional torts. Secondly, even though attorneys may act as title insurance agents, F.S. §626.8417(4)(a) exempts attorneys from the licensing and appointment requirements of F.S. Ch. 626.28 As to attorneys, malpractice insurance may be available. As to nonattorneys, plaintiffs may be able to plug the collectability hole by framing their claim as a negligence or negligent misrepresentation claim, rather than an intentional tort claim. Of course, framing the claim in negligence may create a problem with the economic loss rule.
F.S. §627.792
F.S. §627.792 is a statutory exception to the rule from the Sommers case, and provides that “a title insurer is liable for the defalcation, conversion, or misappropriation by a licensed title insurance agent of funds held in trust by the agent.. . . ” Pursuant to the statute, title insurers are liable for the theft from escrow by their agent even though it occurred outside of the scope of the title insurance agency while the agent was wearing his closing agent hat.