Title Insurance Liability Beyond the Policy
[…] there would be no need for F.S. §627.792 to exist at all. F.S. §627.792 would have no purpose because title insurers would be vicariously liable under an agency theory. The existence of F.S. §627.792 verifies that Sommers is consistent with the statutory scheme created by the legislature because the statute creates a liability which did not otherwise exist. For instances in which funds are stolen from escrow, the correct party defendants include both the title insurance agent as tortfeasor and the title insurer who is statutorily liable by virtue of F.S. §627.792.
Insured Closing Service Letter
F.S. §627.786(3) authorizes title insurers to issue insured closing service letters by which “the title insurer assumes liability for loss due to the fraud of, dishonesty of, misappropriation of funds by, or failure to comply written closing instructions by, its contract agents or approved attorneys in connection with a real property transaction for which the title insurer is to issue a title insurance policy.. . . ” The form and content of the letter must be approved by the Department of Insurance. Florida Administrative Code §4186.010 provides the approved form for the letter.