Twelve Angry Taxpayers: Why the Constitution Might Guarantee a Jury Trial for Accuracy and Fraud Penalties in Tax Cases After SEC v. Jarkesy
[…] [89] E.g., I.R.C. §6201(a) (“The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including…additions to the tax, and assessable penalties).”); I.R.C. §6671(a) (“The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes.”).
[90] 28 U.S.C. §2462.