The Florida Bar
[…] It should be noted that the absence of a prior assertion of the 26 U.S.C. §6663 civil fraud penalty does not foreclose the possibility that the government will assert nondischargeability under §523(a)(1)(C). The standard of proof for the fraud penalty is “clear and convincing evidence,” Korecky v. Commissioner, 781 F.2d 1566, 1568 (11th Cir. 1986), in contrast to the “preponderance of the evidence” standard in dischargeability proceedings. Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 291 (1991). The §6663 penalty is imposed where “an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud,” while other sorts of misconduct can cause nondischargeability under §523(a)(1)(c). In re Fretz, 244 F.3d 1323, 1327-1329 (11th Cir. 2001).
    4 11 U.S.C. §523(c); In re Ellsworth, 158 B.R. 856, 858 (M.D. Fla. 1993).