Understanding the New Federal Health Care Fraud Legislation
[…] Exclusions are either “mandatory” or “permissive.” Prior to enactment of Public Law 104-191, mandatory exclusion was required by 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7(a) for individuals or entities convicted of 1) crimes related to the delivery of an item or service under the Medicare or Medicaid programs and 2) crimes relating to patient abuse or neglect. Permissive exclusion allows, but does not require, HHS to exclude a provider for the multiple grounds listed in 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7a(b).
24 Section 231 also states that “no proof of specific intent to defraud is required” to prove a “knowing” violation in order to impose a civil monetary penalty.
25 Section 231 defines “upcoding” as “presenting or causing to be presented a claim for an item or service that is based on a code that the person knows or should know will result in a greater payment to the person than the code the person knows or should know is applicable to the item or service actually provided.”
Kevin J. Darken practices white collar criminal defense, commercial litigation, and health care law with Trenam, Kemker, Scharf, Barkin, Frye, O’Neill & Mullis, P.A., Tampa.