The Florida Bar
[…] Disputes surrounding the processing of grievances can frequently result in the filing of an unfair labor practice charge.

F.S. §447.501(1)(f) prohibits a public employer from “[r]efusing to discuss grievances in good faith pursuant to the terms of the collective bargaining agreement with either the certified bargaining agent for the public employee or the employee involved.” The commission applies the Westfall[24] test to these types of charges, which requires the charging party to demonstrate that 1) the grievance at issue arguably involves the interpretation or application of the collective bargaining agreement; and 2) the employer prohibited the employee from