The Florida Bar
[…] Both of these designations require that the state take specific action modifying local government authority for land development in their jurisdictions. Areas designated as ACSCs may be established pursuant to F.S. §380.05. An ACSC is a program providing for the identification of up to five percent of the state’s land as an ACSC. It is an area that contains or has a significant impact on “environmental or natural resources of regional or statewide importance.”13 A development receives a DRI designation pursuant to F.S. §380.06 “because. . . its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.”14

The Florida Water Resources Act

The principal statutory scheme governing water in Florida is contained in the Florida Water Resources Act.