The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

Board of Governors nominating petitions are due December 16

Top Stories

Board of Governors SealNominating petitions for the 2020 election for the Board of Governors of The Florida Bar must be received in The Florida Bar headquarters office on or before 5 p.m., December 16. All of the board positions are for two-year terms.

Executive Director Joshua E. Doyle, on October 1 certified to John A. Tomasino, clerk of the Supreme Court, the number of members of The Florida Bar in good standing in each of Florida’s 20 judicial circuits and outside the State of Florida, and the number of circuit representatives based on the apportionment formula set forth in Rule 2-3.3, Rules Regulating The Florida Bar.

Pursuant to Rule 2-3.4(b), incumbent board members must advise the executive director of their intention to seek reelection to a new term. The board members who do not plan to run again are indicated by an asterisk next to their names.

Nominating petitions for the Board of Governors must be signed by no fewer than five members in good standing whose official Bar address is in the same judicial circuit (or out-of-state, if applicable) as the nominee.

Election ballots will be emailed or mailed on or before March 1, and voted ballots must be received prior to midnight EST, March 23.

Board of Governors Nominating Petition

Board of Governors Nominating Petition (Out-of-State)

Present Board of Governors members whose terms are expiring on June 19, include:

Jeremy Branning, First Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2018

Melissa VanSickle, Second Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2016

*Bruce W. Robinson, Third Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2014

Michael Fox Orr, Fourth Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2018

Joshua T. Chilson, Sixth Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2016

*Sam Nicholas Masters, Seventh Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2015

Thomas P. Wert, Ninth Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2018

*Wayne L. Helsby, Ninth Circuit, Seat 3, elected in 2014

C. Richard Nail, 10th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2010

Roland Sanchez-Medina, Jr., 11th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2014

Jordan A. Dresnick, 11th Circuit, Seat 3, elected in 2018

Jeffrey Rynor, 11th Circuit, Seat 5, elected in 2018

*John H. (Jack) Hickey, 11th Circuit, Seat 7, elected in 2008

*Thomas Roe Bopp, 13th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2015

Paige A. Greenlee, 13th Circuit, Seat 4, elected in 2018

Clifford C. Higby, 14th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2019

R. Sia Baker-Barnes, 15th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2018

Robin I. Bresky, 15th Circuit, Seat 3, elected in 2017

Jay Kim, 17th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2016

Hilary Creary, 17th Circuit, Seat 4, elected in 2018

James G. Vickaryous, 18th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2018

Laird A. Lile, 20th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2006

Ian M. Comisky, Out-of-State, Seat 2, elected in 1998

Brian D. Burgoon, Out-of-State, Seat 4, elected in 2000

*Does not intend to seek reelection

Nominating petitions must be completed and returned to the Bar by December 16. They may be email to [email protected]  or mailed to Joshua E. Doyle, Executive Director, The Florida Bar, 651 E. Jefferson St., Tallahassee 32399-2300.

News in Photos