The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

Board sends JNC nominations to the governor

Top Stories

State Seal of FloridaThe Florida Bar Board of Governors nominated lawyers for vacancies on the state’s judicial nominating commissions at its May 20 meeting in Tallahassee.

Gov. Ron DeSantis will make the final appointments for the four-year terms beginning July 1.

The Bar’s nominees include:

Supreme Court

• Alejandro Alvarez, Coral Gables

• Lisa Hu Barquist, Windermere

• Vincent A. Citro, Maitland

• Cynthia A. Everett, Miami

• Donna J. Marshall, Naples

• Jonathan K. Osborne, Hollywood

First DCA

• Nathan A. Adams IV, Tallahassee

• Hayden R. Dempsey, Tallahassee

• Diane G. DeWolf, Tallahassee

• Erik M. Figlio, Tallahassee

• Ryan L. Gilbert, Gainesville

• Michael Stanski, Jacksonville

Second DCA

• Christine L. Derr, Tampa

• Russell T. Kirshy, Punta Gorda

• Ita M. Neymotin, Ft. Myers

• Ryan W. Owen, Sarasota

• Amy Ruiz, Tampa

• Samuel J. Salario, Jr., Tampa•

Third DCA

• Raoul G. Cantero, Miami

• Robert E. Highsmith, Key West

• Liana R. Matthews, Miami

• Jennifer Olmedo-Rodriguez, Miami

• Leslie Rothenberg, Miami

• Paul S. Singerman, Miami Beach

Fourth DCA

• Sonja K. Dickens, Miramar

• Eric A. Lee, Delray Beach

• Miles A. McGrane III, Ft. Lauderdale

• Stephanie N. Moot, Davie

• Gregor J. Schwinghammer Jr., Jupiter

• Casey Walker, Vero Beach

Fifth DCA

• Jared M. Lee, Sanford

• Ruth J. Lee, Sanford

• Charles H. Leo, Orlando

• Pamela J. Pedlow, Indialantic

• Jayne A. Pittman, Orlando

• William R. Ponall, Orlando

First Circuit

• Ross M. Goodman, Pensacola

• Kristin D. Hual, Pensacola

• Dana C. Matthews, Santa Rosa Beach

• Caitlyn P. Miller, Pensacola

• Shelley G. Reynolds, Pensacola Beach

• Randall H. Richardson, Pensacola

Second Circuit

• Alexandra E. Akre, Tallahassee

• David Axelman, Tallahassee

• Elizabeth D. Ellis, Tallahassee

• Neil St. John Rambana, Tallahassee

•  Kyle Bradley Sill, Tallahassee

• Martin B. Sipple, Tallahassee

Fourth Circuit

• Brian E. Currie, Jacksonville

• Courtney K. Grimm, Green Cove Springs

• Katelyn K. Johnston

• Patrick W. Krechowski, Atlantic Beach

• Joseph R. Lincandro, Jacksonville

• Jason S. Miller, Jacksonville

• Lanny Russell, Jacksonville

• Ashely B. Rutherford, Jacksonville

• Alan S. Wachs, Jacksonville

Fifth Circuit

• Nicole M. Blumenauer, Minneola

• Keith Boykins, Minneola

• Gary J. Cooney, Mount Dora

• Richard D. Mutarelli Jr., Ocala

• Jennifer Cruz Rey, Brooksville

• Jaimie C. Washo Spivey, Mount Dora

Sixth Circuit

• Denis M. DeVlaming, Clearwater

• Jaime R. Girgenti, Belleair Beach

• Sonny Im, Tarpon Springs

• Petra L. Justice, Land O Lakes

• Lindsay F. Moore, Trinity

• Jack R. St. Arnold, Tarpon Springs

Seventh Circuit

• Suzanne V. Delaney, Deltona

• Steven N. Gosney, Ormond Beach

• Matthew J. Jones, Port Orange

• Susanne McCabe, Port Orange

• Julie L. Ozburn, Port Orange

• Raven E. Sword, Palm Coast

Eighth Circuit

• Candice K. Brower, Newberry

• Norm D. Fugate, Williston

• Stephanie N. Hines, Gainesville

• Jennifer L. Kipke, Gainesville

• Peggy-Anne O’Connor, Gainesville

• Brian C. Rodgers, Gainesville

Ninth Circuit

• Jose I. Concepcion, Orlando

• Tiffany M. Faddis, Orlando

• Benjamin L. Jones, Orlando

• Eric B. Jontz, Winter Park

• Myrna L. Maysonet, Orlando

• Steven M. Pena, Orlando

• Brett Renton, Orlando

• James T. Schulte, Winter Park

• Larry P. Studer, Oakland

1oth Circuit

• Julie L. Ball, Lakeland

• Patrice F. Behnstedt, Bartow

• Patricia L. Franklin, Sebring

• Breezi K. Hicks, Winter Haven

• Melissa A. Wilson, Lakeland

• Nicholas T. Zbrzeznj, Bartow

11th Circuit

• Anthony D. Bello, Miami

• Stephanie A. Casey, Miami

• Marianne Curtis, Miami

• Scott M. Dimond, Miami

• Kansas R. Gooden, Pinecrest

• Cary A. Lubetsky, Miami Shores

12th Circuit

• Warren H. Chin, Sarasota

• Brian D. Goodrich, Sarasota

• Lisa J. Kleinberg, Sarasota

• Hunter G. Norton, Bradenton

• Varinia Van Ness, Sarasota

• Tamara J. Williams, Sarasota

13th Circuit

• Harold v. Bennett III, Brandon

• Anitra R. Clement, Tampa

• Terin B. Cremer, Tampa

• Matthew F. Hall, Tampa

• Charles E. Reynolds II, Tampa

• Ella A. Shenhav, Lutz

14th Circuit

• Jennifer A. Hawkins, Lynn Haven

• Kimberly D. Jewell, Panama City

• John J. Maceluch, Jr., Panama City

• Allen L. Register, Chipley

• Robert S. Sombathy, Lynn Haven

• John W. Whited IV, Lynn Haven

15th Circuit

• Gary S. Betensky, Boca Raton

• Cindy A. Crawford, Palm Bch Gardens

• Jeffrey Gordon, Boca Raton

• Daniel A. Kaskel, Boca Raton

• Tanique G. Lee, West Palm Beach

• L.A. Perkins, Boca Raton

• Robert A. Rosenberg, Highland Beach

• James D. Sallah, Boca Raton

• William N. Shepherd, Palm Beach Gardens

17th Circuit

• Dale A. Bruschi, Hollywood

• Nadine L. Girault, Coral Springs

• Scott D. Knapp, Ft. Lauderdale

• John H. Richards, Ft. Lauderdale

• Mia Singh, Weston

• Alice Sum, Pembroke Pines

18th Circuit

• Chad A. Barr, Longwood

• Rachel W. Delgado, West Melbourne

• Andrew J. Gorman, Oviedo

• John N. Knutton, Longwood

• R. Scott Robinson, Melbourne

• Howard M. Swerbilow, Rockledge

19th Circuit

• David Golden, Stuart

• Elizabeth R. Hunter, Palm City

• Rainer W. Richter, Palm City

• Robert V. Schwerer, Port Saint Lucie

• Jordan M. Showe, Stuart

• James S. Telepman, Palm City

20th Circuit

• Mark A. Boyle, Ft. Myers

• Paul A. Giordano, Ft. Myers

• Michael T. Hayes, Naples

• Danielle L. O’Halloran, Ft. Myers

• Michael D. Randolph, Ft. Myers

• Brian A. Williams, Ft. Myers

Nominations for seats on the Third, Fifth, and 16th JNCs were extended and have yet to be reviewed by the JNC Screening Committees.

News in Photos