The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

Board sends up JNC nominations

Top Stories

State Seal of FloridaThe Florida Bar Board of Governors nominated three lawyers for vacancies on the state’s judicial nominating commissions at its January 31 meeting in Tallahassee.

Gov. Ron DeSantis will make the final appointments for the four-year terms beginning July 1.

The Bar’s nominees include:

Supreme Court JNC

• Cynthia A. Everett, Miami

• Gregory A. Hearing, Tampa

• Murray B. Silverstein, St. Petersburg

First DCA JNC

• Gary K. Hunter, Tallahassee

•Noel G. Lawrence, Jacksonville

• Stuart S. Walker, Newberry

Second DCA JNC

• Ceci Berman, Tampa

• Sherri L. Johnson, Sarasota

• Traci Koster, Tampa

Third DCA JNC

• Raoul G. Cantero, Miami

• Reginald J. Clyne, Cutler Bay

• Gail A. Dotson, Miami

Fourth DCA JNC

• Debra A. Jenks, West Palm Beach

• Stephanie Moot, Weston

• Louis B. (Buck) Vocelle, Jr., Vero Beach

Fifth DCA JNC

• Andrea L. Fant, Melbourne

• Michael C. Sasso, Oviedo

• Ingrid Suarez-Osborn, St. Augustine

First Circuit JNC

• Sherry Chancellor, Cantonment

•Michael P. Dickey, Santa Rosa Beach

•Lisa Jo Spencer, Mary Esther

Second Circuit JNC

• Tor Jensen-Friedman, Tallahassee

• Gary V. Perko, Tallahassee

•William N. Spicola, Tallahassee

Third Circuit JNC

The deadline to apply to sit on the Third Circuit JNC was extended and the nomination for the vacant seat will be made at a future board meeting.

Fourth Circuit JNC

• Robert M. Harris, Jacksonville

•Jason S. Miller, Jacksonville

•Melody K. Toma, Jacksonville

Fifth Circuit JNC

• Janice “JJ” Dahl, Clermont

• Shanta Matthews, Ocala

• Samantha S. Rauba, Ocala

Sixth Circuit JNC (two seats)

• Erin K. Barnett, St. Petersburg

• Denis M. de Vlaming, Clearwater

•Lee L. Haas, Clearwater

• Colby S. Hearn, St. Petersburg

• Sonny (Seung Woo), Im, Tarpon Springs

•Lindsay A. Moore, Trinity

Seventh Circuit JNC

• Carrie Avallone, New Smyrna Beach

• Kayla Rae Hathaway, Ormond Beach

• Travis D. Mydock, St. Augustine

Eighth Circuit JNC

• Brent G. Siegel, Gainesville

• Jesse Smith, Gainesville

• Adam S. Towers, Gainesville

Ninth Circuit JNC

• Peter F. Carr, Jr., Orlando

• Joshua Grosshans, Winter Garden

• Jessica Travis, Winter Park

10th Circuit JNC (two seats)

• Jose I. Conception, Lakeland

• Brenda A. Freeman, Lakeland

• Christine Senne, Lake Placid

• Victor R. Smith, Winter Haven

• Richard E. Straughn, Lake Wales

• Nicholas T. Zbrzeznj, Bartow

11th Circuit JNC

• Walter J. Harvey, Miami Shores

• Javier A. Lopez, Miami

• Leslie B. Rothenberg, Miami

12th Circuit JNC

• Alvin K. Brown, Bradenton

• Roger H. Lutz, Longboat Key

• Bonnie L. Polk, Sarasota

13th Circuit JNC

• Vivian Cortes Hodz, Brandon

• Jennifer A. Ficarrotta, Tampa

• Michael S. Hooker, Tampa

14th Circuit JNC

• Alicia Carothers, Panama City

•Mark E. Graham, Panama City Beach

•William A. Lewis, Panama City

15th Circuit JNC

• Joseph J. Farina, Palm Beach Gardens

• Barry A. Postman, Palm Beach Gardens

• Sandra M. Powery Moses, North Palm Beach

16th Circuit JNC (two seats)

• Nathan E. Eden, Key West

• Richard A. Malafy, Key Colony Bedach

• Christine M. Poist, Key West

• Robert B. Shillinger, Jr., Key West

• Ashley N. Sybesma, Key West

• Val E. Winter, Key West

17th Circuit JNC

• Christina A. McKinnon, Pembroke Pines

• Thomas D. Oates, Lighthouse Point

• Schuyler A. Smith, Miramar

18th Circuit JNC

• David M. Alpizar, Satellite Beach

• Chad A. Barr, Longwood

• Robert B. Fisher, Lake Mary

19th Circuit JNC

• David Carter, Vero Beach

• Sara F. Davis, Port St. Lucie

• Bradley W. Rossway, Vero Beach

20th Circuit JNC

• Robert M. Eschenfelder, Babcock Ranch

• Sharon M. Hanlon, Naples

• Richard J. Montecalvo, Naples