The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

Gov. Crist makes JNC appointments

Regular News

Gov. Crist makes JNC appointments


Gov. Charlie Crist recently made the following appointments to judicial nominating commissions:

Second DCA-JNC
Celene H. Humphries of Riverview, appellate attorney with Swope Rodante.

John C. Patterson Jr., of Sarasota, a partner with Livingston Patterson Strickland & Siegel.

J. Emory Wood of St. Petersburg, a partner for J. Emory Wood P.A.

Third DCA-JNC
Marcos “Marc” Jimenez of Palmetto Bay, a partner with Kenny Nachwalter P.A.

Matias R. Dorta of Miami, partner with Tew Cardenas

Timothy J. Koenig of Key West, a partner with Feldman Koenig & Highsmith.

Fifth DCA-JNC
O. John Alpizar of Melbourne Beach, a partner with Alpizar & Ville.

First Circuit JNC
Roy M. Kinsey Jr., of Pensacola, president of Kinsey Troxel Johnson & Walborsky.

David L. Sellers of Pensacola, assistant state attorney.

Second Circuit JNC
Stephanie Williams of Tallahassee, assistant dean of development for the Florida State University Foundation.

Third Circuit JNC
Thomas W. Brown of Lake City, vice president of Brannon Brown Haley & Bullock.

Kimberly G. Shelley Sedor of Live Oak, assistant state attorney.

Fourth Circuit JNC
William E. Adams of Jacksonville, a shareholder with Gunster Yoakley & Stewart.

Fifth Circuit JNC
George G. Angeliadis of Spring Hill, a partner with The Hogan Law Firm.

Raul Carreras Jr. , of Ocala, with Bond Arnett Phelan Smith & Craggs.

Karen L. Nicolai of Spring Hill, Hernando County Clerk of the Circuit Court.

Earle W. Peterson Jr., of Lady Lake, attorney for The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm.

Sixth Circuit JNC
Robert C. Decker of North Redington Beach, partner with Decker Beeler.

William G. Hyland, Jr., of Palm Harbor, with the Law Office of Jack D. Evans.

Justin R. Zinzow of St. Petersburg, with Ruden McClosky Smith Schuster & Russell.

Seventh Circuit JNC
George D. Burden of Daytona Beach, a partner with Ross and Burden.

Paul D. Clare of Ormond Beach, retired president of Hudson Technologies, Inc.

Mary G. Jolley of New Smyrna Beach, senior assistant attorney general.

10th Circuit JNC
Mitchell D. Franks of Lakeland, owner of Mitchell D. Franks, P.A.

E. Alejandro Pujol of Lakeland, a partner with Kelly Brush Pujol & Coyle.

Richard E. Straughn of Winter Haven, president of Straughn Straughn & Turner.

11th Circuit JNC
Gonzalo R. Dorta of Coral Gables, president of Gonzalo R. Dorta, P.A.

Philip Freidin of Miami, a partner with Freidin Dobrinsky.

John W. Kozyak of Miami, a partner with Kozyak Tropin & Throckmorton.

13th Circuit JNC
Chris A. Barker of Tampa, president of Barker Rodems & Cook.

John J. McLaughlin of Tampa, a partner with Wagner Vaughn & McLaughlin.

William J. Schifino Jr. , of Tampa, president of Williams Schifino Mangione & Steady.

14th Circuit JNC
Ashley S. Benedik of Panama City, vice president of Cothran & Benedik.

James “Allen” Cox of Port St. Joe, president of James A. Cox & Associates Inc.

R. Waylon Thompson of Lynn Haven, partner with Manuel & Thompson.

20th Circuit JNC
Christopher Tanner Vernon of Naples, a partner with Vernon Healy.

News in Photos