The Florida Bar
[…] HB 67 would make two significant changes.

It would add justices, judicial assistants, court clerks and court clerk personnel, and their respective family members, to an existing statute that makes it a first-degree misdemeanor to threaten judges and other public officials with “death or great bodily harm.”

A second or subsequent violation would be punishable by a third-degree felony.

HB 67 would also create a new first-degree misdemeanor in F.S. §836.12(3) that would prohibit anyone from “knowingly and willfully harassing a law enforcement officer, a state attorney, an assistant state attorney, a firefighter, a judge, a justice, a judicial assistant, a clerk of court, clerk personnel, or an elected official, with the intent to intimidate or coerce such a person to perform or refrain from performing their lawful duty.”

A staff analysis notes that the proposed legislation “implicates the First Amendment.”

The U.S. Supreme Court has upheld a bedrock First Amendment principle that even hate speech cannot be banned on the ground that “it expresses ideas that offend,” according to the analysis.