The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

News and Notes 1-1-10

News & Notes

News and Notes

Jorge M. Abril of Jorge M. Abril, P.A., in Miami spoke at the National Business Institute program “Collection Law from Start to Finish.” The focus of his presentation was the ethical considerations in the practice of collection law, particularly as they pertain to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and Consumer Protection Statutes.

Samuel S. Goren of Goren, Cherof, Doody & Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale spoke on “Growth Management Laws and the Effects on Comprehensive Land Use Plans,” with an emphasis on the impact of Chapter 2009-96, Laws of Florida (formerly known as Senate Bill 360) at Florida Atlantic University’s Florida Institute of Government in Ft. Lauderdale.

Janine N. Kucaba of Adorno & Yoss in Coral Gables has been appointed to the board of directors of Switchboard of Miami, a nonprofit that provides telephone crisis counseling, suicide prevention, information, and referral services.

Todd Michael Feldman of Jones Walker in Miami has been admitted to practice in the District of Columbia.

Andrew I. Solis and Kelley Geraghty Price of Cohen & Grigsby in Naples will serve as co-chairs of the newly formed Committee on Case Management Reform, which is tasked with modifying and improving the case management system in Collier County.

Isabelle Lopez of Lewis, Longman & Walker has been elected vice chair of the Jacksonville Human Rights Commission.

Nicole L. Goetz of Asbell, Ho, Klaus, Goetz & Doupé in Naples received an “Award of Merit” from the Bar’s Family Law Section recognizing her leadership, commitment, and labor.

Tamatha S. Alvarez of Martin, Lister & Alvarez in Weston spoke on “The Absolute Key to an Effective Case: Using the Right Experts to Meet the Standard of Care, Causation and Damage” at the Obstetric Malpractice Conference in Chicago.

Dennis Wall of Winter Springs and Orlando has been elected to the American Law Institute.

Rhea F. Law of Fowler White Boggs has been inducted into the NAIOP Tampa Bay Chapter’s Hall of Fame.

Andrew Bokan of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers has been elected to the Southwest Florida Museum of History Board of Directors.

Harsh Arora of Spiegel & Utrera in Miami has become president-elect of the South Asian Bar Association of Florida.

Susan Horovitz Maurer of Panza, Maurer and Maynard has been appointed to the board of trustees of the Ft. Lauderdale Historical Society. Maurer also continues to serve as chair of the advisory board for the American Lung Association South Area (covering Dade, Broward, and Monroe counties) and sits on the tri-state board for the American Lung Association of the Southeast (encompassing Florida, Georgia, and South Carolina).

John Elliott Leighton of Miami spoke on “Sex, Drugs, & Violence: Inadequate Premises Security Litigation” at a Louisiana Justice Association Conference in New Orleans.

Second District Court of Appeal Judge Marva L. Crenshaw has been appointed by the Florida Supreme Court to The Florida Bar Foundation Board of Directors

Shannon Bothwell of Greenberg Traurig in West Palm Beach has been appointed to the Wake Forest University Alumni Council.

Dan McCawley of Greenberg Traurig in Ft. Lauderdale has been elected chair of the Ft. Lauderdale Downtown Council.

Hal Mullis of Trenam Kemker in Tampa has been appointed to the University of South Florida Board of Trustees.

Daniel H. Kunkel, Michael R. Miller, and John M. Hament of Kunkel Miller & Hament delivered presentations on “Labor and Employment Law Updates and Changes” to the Florida Health Care Association 2009 Annual Conference in Hollywood and “A New Approach to Labor Relations Management” at the Annual Convention and Expo for the American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living in Chicago.

David R. Punzak of Carlton Fields in St. Petersburg has been elected to the board of trustees of the Salvador Dalí Museum in St. Petersburg.

Bruce A. Blitman of Ft. Lauderdale volunteered as a facilitator at the Advancing Futures for Adults with Autism National Town Hall, which drew more than 1,000 participants, facilitators, and observers in 16 cities to shape a nationwide policy agenda that increases independence, engagement, and quality of life for adults living with autism.

Gregory C. Yadley of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa moderated a working group discussion for the Securities and Exchange Commission’s Government-Business Forum on Small Business Capital Formation in Washington, D.C.

L.A. Perkins of Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs in Boca Raton discussed “Examining Noncompete, Confidentiality, and Independent Contractor Agreements from the Employment, Taxation and Intellectual Property Standpoints” at a South Palm Beach County Bar Labor & Employment, Taxation, and Intellectual Property Law Seminar.

Michael “Mickey” S. Smith of Lesser, Lesser, Landy & Smith in West Palm Beach has been elected vice president of the Palm Beach Chapter of the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Robert Persante of The Persante Law Group in Dunedin has been certified as a circuit civil court mediator.

Cory L. Taylor of Ruden McClosky in Orlando has been elected to the board of directors of Easter Seals Florida.

Harold Schuitmaker of Schuitmaker, Cooper, Schuitmaker, Cypher & Knotek of Paw Paw, Michigan, has been elected chair of the Probate and Estate Planning Section of the State Bar of Michigan.

Christopher Paradies of Fowler White Boggs has been elected vice chair of the Tampa Bay Technology Forum.

Earnest DeLoach, Jr., of DeLoach Law in Orlando discussed “Practicing in a Downturn Economy” and “Ethics Tips for the Solo/Small Firm Practice” at a FAMU College of Law seminar in Orlando.

Kimberly Kolback of Miami moderated the panel “CBC v. MLB and the Impact on Other Sports and Fantasy Games” at the 21st Annual Entertainment And Sports Law Seminar and 15th Annual Intellectual Property Law Institute held in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic.

Stephen G. Charpentier of Charpentier Law Firm in Melbourne has been elected vice chair of the Brevard Community College Board of Trustees.

Zackary T. Zuroweste of The Persante Law Group in Dunedin has been elected president of the Clearwater Bar Association Young Lawyers Division.

Mary Li Creasy of Loop & Kendrick in Tampa spoke on “Termination and Severance Issues – Strategies to Minimize Liability” to the National Association of Women in Construction, Tampa Chapter.

Lawrence Silverman of the Southeast Consumer Law Group in Atlanta presented “The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act – The Consumer’s Perspective” to the Georgia Trial Lawyers Association.

Victoria Méndez, assistant city attorney for the City of Miami, has become president-elect of the Cuban American Bar Association.

Reuben A. Doupe of Asbell, Ho, Klaus, Goetz & Doupé in Naples has become president of the Young Lawyers Section of the Collier County Bar.

Melody B. James and S. Brendan Lynch of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed in Orlando were recently nominated to serve as founding members of the Young Professionals Advisory Council, a young professionals group created by The Central Florida Partnership.

Michael C. Gerson of Allen & Kimbell in Santa Barbara, California, has been certified as a specialist in taxation law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization. Gerson also has been appointed to the executive committee of the Trusts and Estates Section of the California State Bar.

Stefanie C. Moon, an assistant U.S. attorney in the civil division of the Ft. Lauderdale office, discussed “Preparing and Presenting Expert Testimony” at a Broward County Women Lawyers Association panel discussion on “Litigating Damages.”

Anthony J. Diaz is now a Florida Supreme Court certified circuit civil mediator. He also spoke on “Attorneys and Accountants Working Together in Litigation” at the Annual Conference of the Association of Attorney-CPA’s in San Francisco and presented a teleconference to the American Association of Accountants-CPA study group on estate, trust, and probate litigation.

News in Photos