The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

September 1, 2015 News and Notes

News & Notes

News and Notes

Scott Knapp of Broad and Cassel in Ft. Lauderdale received the 2015 Paul May Professionalism Award from the Young Lawyers Section of the Broward County Bar Association.

Michael R. Morris of Morris & Morris in West Palm Beach spoke at the invitation-only International Copyright Law 2015 conference hosted by the Faculty of Law of the University of Amsterdam.

Drew Jenkins of Bush Ross in Tampa was appointed secretary of the Hillsborough County Bar Association.

Ronald R. Fieldstone of Arnstein & Lehr in Miami participated in the National Association of Real Estate Editors conference in Miami. His panel focused on foreign buyers and investors.

Seth C. Behn of Lewis, Longman & Walker in West Palm Beach has been accepted into the 2016 Leadership Palm Beach County Program.

Robin Jones Jackson of the City of Miami City Attorney’s Office spoke on “Municipal Finance, Revenue, and Taxation Issues” at the 34th Annual Florida Municipal Attorneys Association Seminar in Palm Beach.

Andrew Kwan of Beasley, Kramer & Galardi in West Palm Beach was appointed chair of the 2015-16 Lawyers for Literacy Committee for the Palm Beach County Bar.

Lara Donlon of Torcivia, Donlon, Goddeau & Ansay in West Palm Beach presented “Labor Law and Workforce Changes” at the Florida Association of Special District’s Annual Conference.

Nelson C. Bellido of Roig Lawyers in Miami has been appointed chair of the Duke Alumni Association Advisory Council.

Shelley Perry of Providence Family Offices made a presentation on the Florida Family Trust Company Act at the 2015 Private Wealth Management Summit held in Palm Beach.

Jamie W. Karpman of Jacksonville will serve as co-chair of the Informed Voters Project Committee for the Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

James Gonzalez of Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin in Jacksonville has been named the affiliate chair for North Florida for the Pancreatic Cancer Action Network.

Ashley Dillman Bruce of Berger Singerman in Ft. Lauderdale spoke at the National Association of Chapter 13 Trustee’s annual conference in Salt Lake City on “Where in the Bankruptcy Code Does It Say?”

Barbara Torres of Holland & Knight in Miami was honored with the “Best Buddies Jobs Employee of the Year Award” at the 26th Annual Best Buddies International Leadership Conference.

Roger W. Feicht of Gunster in West Palm Beach has been named chair of Connect Florida’s board of governors.

Kimberly Kanoff Berman of McIntosh Sawran & Cartaya in Ft. Lauderdale has been elected president of the Third District Court of Appeal Historical Society.

Eric C. Boughman of Forster Boughman & Lefkowitz in Orlando presented at the Professionalism in Discovery seminar at the Orange County Bar Center.

Jamie B. Schwinghamer and Allison B. Christensen of Hahn Loeser & Parks have been appointed to the board of directors for the Collier County Women’s Bar. Schwinghamer has been named chair of the Special Events Committee, and Christensen chair of the Membership Committee.

Sean Pittman of Tallahassee received the Distinguished Member Award by Leadership Florida.

Barry Herrin of Smith Moore Leatherwood in Greenville, S.C., received the American College of Healthcare Executives’ Exemplary Service Award.

Robert L. Gardana of Robert L. Gardana, P.A., in Miami has been appointed vice chair of the ABA-TIPS Admiralty and Maritime Law Committee.

Adam L. Bantner II of Brandon Legal Group in Brandon was recently elected president of the Tampa Tiger Bay Club.

Valerie Shahriari of the Florida Healthcare Law Firm in Delray Beach presented a live lunch n’ learn webinar for providers and healthcare businesses titled “Preparing Your Practice for an Incentive Based Payment Structure.”

Kimberly Kanoff Berman of McIntosh Sawran & Cartaya in Ft. Lauderdale has been elected president of the Third District Court of Appeal Historical Society.

Jeffrey J. Truitt of Smith Anderson in Raleigh, NC, has been elected secretary-treasurer of the North Carolina State Board of CPA Examiners.

Eddie Stephens of Ward Damon in West Palm Beach gave a motivational presentation at United Methodist Church of the Palm Beaches titled “Living an Extraordinary Life: Lessons From our Heroes.”

Latoya C. Brown of Colson Hicks Eidson in Coral Gables has been appointed to the Dade County Bar Association Board of Directors.

Steven S. Newburgh of Sachs Sax Caplan, in Boca Raton has been re-appointed chair of the Bankruptcy Bar Association, Southern District of Florida Pro Bono Committee for Palm Beach County.

Bruce A. Blitman of Ft. Lauderdale has become a residential mortgage foreclosure mediator for the U.S. Bankruptcy Court in the Southern and Middle Districts of Florida.

Victor Tobin of Salmon & Dulberg Dispute Resolution in Ft. Lauderdale has been certified as a county mediator by the Supreme Court of Florida.

Jessica Z. Martin of Roig Lawyers in Deerfield Beach and Dennis LaRosa of the firm’s Tallahassee office presented a program to Travelers Auto Insurance SIU Team in Orlando covering regulatory compliance as it relates to insurance defense.

Benjamine Reid of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt in Miami was appointed national co-chair of the ABA Litigation Section Judicial Intern Opportunity Program.

Kelly O’Keefe of Berger Singerman in Tallahassee has become president of the Florida Supreme Court Historical Society.

William L. Colbert of Stenstrom, McIntosh, Colbert & Whigham in Sanford was presented with the Claude L. Mullis Lifetime Distinguished Service Award by the Florida Municipal Attorneys Association.

Alexander K. John of Blalock Walters in Bradenton was elected to the Manatee County Bar Association’s Young Lawyers Division board of directors.

Nicholas J. Grimaudo and Thomas D. Sims of Johnson, Pope, Bokor, Ruppel & Burns in Tampa have been accepted into the inaugural class of the Florida Fellows Institute of the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel.

James A. Timko of Shutts & Bowen in Orlando and Tampa has been certified as a circuit-civil mediator by the Florida Supreme Court.

Milo “Scott” Thomas of Rogers Towers has been appointed chair of the Florida Elections Commission, subject to approval by the Senate.

Steven E. Eisenberg of Lipscomb, Eisenberg & Baker has been named 2015-16 chair of Leadership Miami.

Dawn Meyers of Berger Singerman has been appointed as the Builders Association of South Florida representative on the City of Hollywood Green Team Advisory Committee.

William C. Robinson of Blalock Walters in Bradenton has been elected chair of the 12th Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission.

Leslie Powell of Legal Services of North Florida, Inc., was honored with the Escambia- Santa Rosa Bar Association’s 2015 Community Service Award.

Marisa J. Powers of Blalock Walters, P.A., in Bradenton has been elected to the Manatee County Bar board of directors.

Patrick Duffey and Patrick Emans of Holland & Knight in Tampa have been selected to participate in the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel’s new Florida Fellows Institute.

Jason H. Levy of Blalock Walters, P.A., in Bradenton was elected to the Manatee County Bar Association’s Young Lawyers Division board of directors.

Julie Harris Nelson of Roig Lawyers in Miami has been appointed as the Diversity and Inclusion Committee Liaison for FAWL.

Brenda M. Fernandez of Greenberg Traurig in Miami has been named to the The Tooth Healer for Children Around the World Board of Directors.

Gigi Rollini of Messer Caparello in Tallahassee was appointed by the Florida Association for Women Lawyers to serve as delegate to the National Association of Women Lawyers.

Jamie Moore Marcario of Greenberg Traurig in Tampa has been appointed co-chair of the Hillsborough County Bar Association’s Labor & Employment Committee.

Diana Santa Maria of Ft. Lauderdale was part of a Florida Association for Women Lawyers panel discussion on “Creating your Blueprint for Leadership” based on the ABA book Learning to Lead –What Really Works for Women in the Law by Gingi Eckel Vincent and Mary Bailey Cranston.

Christopher L. Carmody, Jr., of GrayRobinson in Orlando was elected as vice chair of the Ninth Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission.

Peter B. Heebner of Heebner, Baggett, Upchurch & Garthe in Daytona Beach has been appointed by the Volusia County Council to the Volusia County Charter Review Commission.

Bahreddine “Bobby” Hannat of Roig Lawyers in Miami has been appointed judge advocate for American Legion Harvey W. Seeds Post 29.

Gisela M. Munoz of Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson in Miami was selected as a fellow of the American College of Mortgage Attorneys.

Barry Herrin of Smith Moore Leatherwood in Greenville, SC, received the American College of Healthcare Executives’ Exemplary Service Award.

Trizia G. Eavenson of Moore Eavenson Baughan in Rockledge was presented the Professional Excellence in a Law Firm Distinguished Alumni Award from Florida A&M University College of Law and also bestowed the Women of Excellence Award from the Melbourne Regional Chamber of Commerce for her years of dedication to animal advocacy and mentoring.

News in Photos