The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

August 1, 2015 News and Notes

News & Notes

News and Notes

Web Melton of Bush Ross in Tampa has become president-elect of the Young Lawyers Division of the Hillsborough County Bar. 

Abby Salzer of WellCare Health Plans, Inc., in Tampa presented on Payor/Provider Payment Disputes and Winning Strategies at McGuireWoods’ Annual Healthcare Litigation Conference in Chicago.

Stephen N. Zack of Boies, Schiller & Flexner in Miami was awarded the 2015 David W. Dyer Professionalism Award, the highest award given by the Dade County Bar Association.

Mariano Garcia of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley received the Broward County Hispanic Bar Association’s inaugural “Bravo” award for “Dedication and Leadership in Public Service and Promoting Hispanic Diversity” in the tri-county area of Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach counties.

Elaine Johnson James of Berger Singerman in Miami has been appointed to the ABA Commission on Women in the Profession.

Rosine Plank-Brumback of Palm Beach Gardens contributed to a new book co-published by the World Trade Organization and Cambridge University Press titled A History of Law and Lawyers in the GATT/WTO and spoke at the book launch held at WTO headquarters in Geneva.

Douglas McAlarney of the Personal Insurance Federation of Florida in Tallahassee published “Are Political Bloggers Weakening the Democratic Election Process by Being Paid to Give You Their Unbiased Opinions?” in the 2014 volume of the FSU Law Review.

Ira N. Rosner of Greenberg Traurig in Miami has been elected to the Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors.

Stephen C. Chumbris, Jr., of Fisher & Sauls in St. Petersburg will serve a third term as chair of the Real Property Section of the St. Petersburg Bar Association.

Brad Gould of Dean, Mead, Minton & Zwemer in Ft. Pierce presented “Current Developments Program for the S Corporation Committee” at the ABA Tax Section Meeting in Washington, D.C.

Peter Hunt of The LaBovick Law group in Palm Beach Gardens has been appointed to both the Professionalism and the Personal Injury/Wrongful Death Continuing Legal Education committees for the Palm Beach County Bar Association.

Brian Armstrong of Nabors, Giblin & Nickerson in Tallahassee was presented Leadership Florida’s “Statewide Impact Award” at its annual conference in St. Petersburg on behalf of the Tallahassee Village Square, an organization for which Armstrong serves as co-chair.

Clark A.D. Wilson of Merchant & Gould in Atlanta has become chair of the Intellectual Property Section of the Atlanta Bar Association.

C. Douglas McDonald, Jr., and Edward J. Page of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt in Tampa were elected to serve as president-elect and as a member of the board of directors, respectively, for the Ferguson-White Inn of Court.

Melinda S. Gentile of Peckar & Abramson in Miami chaired Engineering News-Record’s sixth annual Groundbreaking Women in Construction Conference in New York City.

H.S. “Brad” DeBeaubien of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa has been named to the board of directors for the Tampa Bay Bankruptcy Bar Association.

Pierce Kelley of Cedar Key has written To Valhalla.

It is based, in part, on the real-life story of a U.S. soldier who returns home from Afghanistan with medical injuries and PTSD. Following his discharge, after being trained to operate drones, he is called upon to become a part of a black-op that targets high profile al-Qaeda and Taliban targets.

Erin Smith Aebel of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa discussed “Hot Health Law Topics Every Executive Should Know,” as a panelist at an event jointly hosted by the Tampa Bay MGMA and the Suncoast Healthcare Executives.

Thomas Fabricio of Walton Lantaff Schroeder & Carson in Ft. Lauderdale has been appointed to the City of Miramar’s Planning and Zoning Board.

Erin M. McKenney and Leonardo M. Dosoretz of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa graduated from Tampa Connection.

Abbi S. Freifeld of Roig Lawyers in Deerfield Beach has successfully completed and graduated from the Boca Chamber’s Leadership Boca 2015 Program.

John H. Friedhoff of Fowler White Burnett in Miami presented a lecture in Spanish regarding international trademark strategies, including licensing and document retention issues, to the LL.M. students of INIDEM Business Law School in Panama.

Brian H. Bieber of GrayRobinson in Miami was featured as an instructor on fraud and restitution matters in federal court at the 24th Annual National Seminar on the Federal Sentencing Guidelines in St. Petersburg.

Roy M. Hartman of Sacher, Zelman, Hartman, Paul, Beiley & Sacher in Miami presented “Issues to Consider When a Client of the Accounting Firm Files for Bankruptcy Protection” at a meeting of the Broward Chapter of the Florida Institute of Certified Public Accountants.

Jill Davis Simon of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed has been re-elected to the Orange County Bar Young Lawyers Section Board of Directors.

Ronald M. Schirtzer of Greenberg Traurig in Orlando was appointed to the board of directors of the Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center of Florida.

Daniel Matlow of Hollywood lectured to the South Dade chapter of the Florida Institute of CPAs on “Florida Law on Non-Compete Agreements: A Basic Overview.”

Robert D. Peltz of The Peltz Law Firm in Miami published an article he co-wrote, “Time Has Passed Barbetta By: Washing Away Over 100 Years of Outdated Precedent,” in the Spring Tulane Law Review.

Robert Eschenfelder of the Manatee County Attorney’s Office has been sworn in as president of the Manatee County Bar Association.

Mary E. Kramer of Miami received the 2015 Edith Lowenstein Memorial Award from the American Immigration Lawyers Association. Kramer also recently released the sixth edition of her book, Immigration Consequences of Criminal Activity: A Guide to Representing Foreign-Born Defendants.

James V. Etscorn of BakerHostetler in Orlando was selected for membership to the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Christopher D. Donovan of Roetzel & Andress in Naples has been elected to serve as president of the Young Lawyers Section of the Collier County Bar Association.

Andrew Boyer of Boyer & Boyer in Sarasota was awarded the Judge Robert B. Bennett, Jr., Pro Bono Excellence Award, presented by Legal Aid of Manasota and the 12th Judicial Circuit.

Earnest DeLoach of Gunster in West Palm Beach has been named general counsel to the African-American Chamber of Commerce of Central Florida.

Isis Carbajal de Garcia of the General Counsel’s Office at Florida International University received the National Association of College and University Attorneys Distinguished Service Award.

Sean M. Lebowitz of Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller in Boca Raton was installed as vice president of the South Palm Beach County Bar Association Young Lawyers Section.

Laura Jacobs Donaldson of Manson Bolves Donaldson in Tampa presented “Florida Water Use & Hot Topics” on the New Developments in Groundwater Regulation panel at the American Bar Association 33rd Annual Water Law Conference in Denver.

Margot Moss of Markus/Moss in Miami was a featured panelist at the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers Annual Meeting, which held a panel presentation discussing women criminal defense lawyers.

Rafael E. Suarez-Rivas of the Miami City Attorney’s Office received a certificate of merit from the Dade County Bar Association for serving as a guest speaker during 2014-15.

Adam Alpert of Bush Ross in Tampa was elected president of the Tampa Bay Bankruptcy Bar Association.

Gary S. Salzman of GrayRobinson in Orlando was honored with the James Glazebrook Professionalism and Service Award from the George C. Young American Inn of Court.

Leigh-Ann A. Buchanan of Berger Singerman in Miami has been appointed chair of the Coalition on Racial and Ethnic Justice for the ABA.

Kenyetta V. Haywood of West Palm Beach received the Rotarian of the Year Award from Rotary District 6930, which includes 46 Rotary Clubs in Brevard, Indian River, St. Lucie, Martin, Okeechobee, and Palm Beach counties.

Joe Matthews of Colson Hicks Eidson in Coral Gables has been elected president of the International Academy of Trial Lawyers.

Amanda Fernandez of Damian & Valori in Miami has been appointed chair of the Young Lawyers Committee for the Miami-Dade Chapter of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Amanda Perry of Baker Donelson in Orlando has become president-elect of the Central Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Maria A. Gralia of Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson was appointed to the Miami Downtown Development Authority Homeless Task Force.

Adam B. Cordover of Tampa has completed a 40-hour family law mediation course sponsored by the University of South Florida Conflict Resolution Collaborative.

Judge Lauren L. Brodie was named Woman Lawyer of the Year by the Collier County Women’s Bar.

Elisa D’Amico, Stephanie Moot, Olivia Kelman, and Freddi Mack of K&L Gates in Miami were appointed to leadership positions with the Miami-Dade Chapter of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers.
Kelly D. Hancock of Krupnick Campbell Malone Buser Slama Hancock & Liberman in Ft. Lauderdale received the Broward Bar’s “Lynn Futch Professionalism Award.”

News in Photos

Columns

Be a Judicial Lawyer

Columns | Jun 05, 2024

The Mindful Lawyer: Mindfulness and Anxiety — A Process of Elimination

Columns | May 09, 2024

Be A Referring Lawyer

Columns | May 03, 2024

Be a Listening Lawyer

Columns | Apr 04, 2024