The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

July 1, 2019 News and Notes

News & Notes

John Gihon of Shorstein, Lasnetski and Gihon in Orlando spoke to the American Constitution Society for Law and Policy, University of Florida, Levin College of Law Chapter, about careers in the practice of immigration law.

Katie A. Gannon of Rissman, Barrett, Hurt, Donahue, McLain & Mangan in Tampa was elected to the city council for the City of Oldsmar.

Pamela Flores of Legal Services of Greater Miami received an award for her commitment to public service in the South Florida community from Nova Southeastern University College of Law and its Public Interest Law Society.

Thomas Newcomb Hyde of Tampa presented on “Resolving Professionalism Complaints” to the Hillsborough County Attorney’s Office.

Jarred Duke of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers has been named chair of the Evangelical Christian School Board of Directors.

Ronald Weaver of Stearns Weaver Miller participated in “Hillsborough Community College: An Oral History.”

Andrew S. Buzin of Buzin Law, P.C., in New York has been nominated for Public Justice’s 2019 Trial Lawyer of the Year Award.

Jonathan A. Galler, Sean M. Lebowitz, Jenna G. Rubin, and Jacob W. Warren of Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller in Boca Raton presented on “Trust Litigation” at the Palm Beach County Bar Association Trust Bootcamp CLE.

Greg Yadley of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa moderated and spoke on a panel presentation at the ABA Business Law Section Spring Meeting in Vancouver, B.C.

Andrew Banyai, executive director of the Lee County Legal Aid Society, was named the “Paulette Burton Citizen of the Year” by the Lee County Commission for his work at the Clerk of Court’s Self Help Center.

Brian M. Malec of Dean, Mead, Egerton, Bloodworth, Capouano & Bozarth has been elected a fellow of the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel.

Louis Reinstein and Marc A. Marra of Kelley Kronenberg have been elected to serve on the board of directors for the Broward County Bar Association and Kyle S. Roberts has been appointed to serve on the board of directors for the BCBA’s Young Lawyers Section.

Gary M. Stein of Peckar & Abramson in Miami spoke on a panel discussion at the 2019 American Arbitration Association Construction Conference on “Techniques for Managing the Growing Complexities of Construction Disputes” in Miami.

Dennis C. Brown of Bond, Schoeneck & King has been awarded the 2019 Medal of Honor Award for Professionalism by the Collier County Bar Association.

Peter A. Sachs of Jones Foster has been appointed to the board of directors for Alzheimer’s Community Care.

E. John Wagner II of Williams Parker in Sarasota discussed merger and acquisition opportunities in home building at the Information Management Network’s “6th Annual Real Estate Private Equity Forum on Land & Homebuilding (East)” in Miami.

Rand Hoch of the Law and Mediation Offices of Rand Hoch, P.A., has been appointed to serve on the Government Efficiency, Budget and Taxes Policy Committee of the transition team for West Palm Beach Mayor Keith James.

Kari Jacobson of La Cava & Jacobson spoke at the Hospitality Law Conference in Houston on “Avoiding and Defending Foodborne Illness Claims in Hotels and Restaurants — How to Avoid a Food-borne Fiasco!”

Emily A. Snider of Jones Foster has been appointed to the Advisory Board of Impact The Palm Beaches, serving as vice chair of the grants committee.

Bonnie Lee Polk of Williams Parker has been honored by the Judge John M. Scheb American Inn of Court with its Judge John M. Scheb Professionalism Award.

Kelly A. Gardner of Jones Foster has joined the 2019 “Raise the Bar” committee of the Women’s Foundation of Florida.

M. Thérèse (Terry) Vento, Pérez Art Museum Miami’s general counsel, presented on “Morality and Museums” at the Legal Issues in Museum Administration Conference in D.C.; and was a panelist at both The Sedona Conference Working Group 11 on Data Privacy and Security in Houston, and the Dade County Bar Association Bench & Bar Conference.

Sandra Krumbein of Shutts & Bowen of Ft. Lauderdale has been admitted as a fellow to the American College of Real Estate Lawyers.

Anitra F. Raiford of Shook Hardy & Bacon in Tampa gave the keynote address at the University of Florida Levin College of Law’s Black Law Students Association’s 2019 Virgil Hawkins Gala.

Yale T. Freeman of Naples joined the board of the Hunger & Homeless Coalition of Collier County.

Jeffrey A. Cohen of Carlton Fields in Miami presented “And Now, The Law,” on developing legal issues in automotive products liability at the Emerging Issues in Motor Vehicle Product Liability Litigation conference.

Carla Laroche of Florida State University College of Law served as the keynote speaker during the ABA Criminal Justice Section’s inaugural Women in Criminal Justice Symposium in Nashville.

Ryan C. Reinert of Shutts & Bowen in Tampa completed the requirements for national certification in Business Bankruptcy Law by the American Board of Certification.

Stephanie Reed Traband of Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider + Grossman in Miami spoke on “Time Management Tips for the Overly Engaged” at Tulane University’s Women Making Waves conference.

Nina Greene of Genovese Joblove & Battista was honored by the American Inns of Court Spellman-Hoeveler Chapter at the 2019 Women of Distinction Judicial Awards Gala in Miami.

Dana G. Andrews of Kelley Kronenberg in Tampa has become president-elect of the U.S. Tennis Association Florida.

Ronald Fieldstone of Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr in Miami participated on a panel at the Miami-Dade Opportunity Zones Conference & Marketplace and spoke on a panel at the “Qualified Opportunity Zone Investment Strategies & The South Florida Real Estate Market” event.

Carmen Contreras-Martinez of Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr in Miami was selected to serve on the board for the Miami-Dade chapter of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Heidi Mehaffey of Robert N. Hartsell, P.A., in Pompano Beach presented at the NSU Law Environmental Symposium.

Roy L. Weinfeld of Miami presented “Bankruptcy & Real Estate: Implications and Opportunities” to NAI Miami commercial brokerage.

Grace Robson of Markowitz Ringel Trusty + Hartog in Ft. Lauderdale spoke at the Broward County Bar Association’s Bankruptcy Section on “Avoidable Preferences and Defenses in Bankruptcy Cases.”

Otto Immel of Quarles & Brady has been named “Attorney of the Year” by Legal Aid Service of Collier County.

Brett D. Lieberman of Edelboim Lieberman Revah Oshinsky presented “Litigation in Bankruptcy” for the Nova Southeastern University, Shepard Broad College of Law’s Advanced Bankruptcy class.

Mike Eidson of Colson Hicks Eidson in Coral Gables was honored with Emory University School of Law’s 2019 Distinguished Alumni Award.

News in Photos