The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

January 1, 2021 News and Notes

News & Notes

Steven J. Rothman of Jones Foster has been named to the American Board of Trial Advocates Palm Beach Chapter Board of Directors.

Rosemarie S. Roth was honored at the Florida Academy of Collaborative Professionals at the Academy’s annual state conference with its Accredited Collaborative Professional Award.

Xavier E. Alban and Richard F. Appleton of the City of Miami City Attorney’s Office presented, “Public Finance and Ongoing Compliance 101,” to the Government Relations Committee of the Dade County Bar Association.

Alan R. Rosenberg of Markowitz Ringel Trusty + Hartog has been named the chair of the nextgen executive council at Chapman Partnership in Miami, the private-sector partner of the Miami-Dade Homeless Trust.

H. T. Smith of FIU College of Law recently participated in a “Virtual Conversation about Practicing Civil Litigation,” which was sponsored by the Kozyak Minority Mentoring Foundation.

Russell Whittle of Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers presented “Workers’ Compensation and COVID-19” to Public Risk Management of Florida members as part of its human resources webinar series.

Antoinette “Toni” Peck, Kayla Richmond, and Douglas Szabo of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers were honored during the Lee County Bar Association’s Pro Bono Awards.

Joseph M. Percopo of Mateer & Harbert presented, Florida enhanced life estates and other non-probate transfer techniques, to the Martin County Estate Planning Council.

Liza Smoker presented, “The Transnational Crimes of Smuggling of Migrants and Trafficking in Persons,” at the 2020 Summer Human Trafficking Academy at St. Thomas University School of Law.

Scott Murray of Murray Guari Trial Attorneys was recently installed as chair of the board of directors of Vita Nova.

Kayla Pragid of Holland & Knight has been selected by State Farm’s Legal Department to participate in its exclusive Rising Stars Academy.

Monica Schmucker of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt was elected to the Friends of Lovers Key Board of Directors.

Alex John Saiz presented, “Civil Rights Restoration: Amendment 4 and Restoration of Voting Rights in Florida,” for the South West Florida Paralegal Association at its 2020 Annual Seminar in Sarasota.

Yaniv Adar of Mark Migdal & Hayden has been inducted as president of the South Florida Chapter of the Federal Bar Association.

Jerry Brodsky of Peckar & Abramson in Miami was a panelist during a webinar on Construction Dispute Resolution in Latin America hosted by the Venezuelan Chamber of Commerce.

Brian D. Burgoon of the Burgoon Law Firm in Atlanta was named to the board of directors of the DeKalb Bar Association.

Ron Christaldi and Julio Esquivel of Shumaker have been appointed to the Tampa Bay Economic Development Council. Christaldi will serve as the EDC’s general counsel and as a member of the EDC’s Executive Committee. Esquivel will serve as chair of its Investor Relations Committee.

Elizabeth Ricci of Rambana & Ricci in Tallahassee appeared on Lt. Col. Oliver North’s Podcast, “Real American Heroes,” to discuss her pro bono work for foreign-born military veterans in pursuit of citizenship.

Mitch Hunt, Jacksonville community president of CenterState Bank, has become vice chair of the Central and North Florida Chapter of the Alzheimer’s Association.

Lian de la Riva of Markowitz Ringel Trusty + Hartog in Miami has become chair-elect of the Hispanic National Bar Association’s National Young Lawyer’s Division.

Gail E. Farb of Williams Parker participated in a panel discussion hosted by the Sarasota County Bar Association concerning the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Bostock v. Clayton County, Georgia, that clarified protections under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 related to LGBTQ+ employees.

Glenn Burhans, Jr., of Stearns Weaver Miller virtually presented, “The Amendment 3 Debate: Would Top-Two Primaries Be Good For Florida?,” for the University of Miami.

Jorge P. Gutierrez, Jr., of The Gutierrez Firm in Coral Gables became a fellow at the Litigation Counsel of America.

David E. Bowers of Jones Foster presented, “Use of Trusts After SECURE,” at the East Coast Estate Planning Council’s first virtual luncheon of the season.

Noel J. Davies of Quarles & Brady in Naples was appointed by the Hendry County Board of County Commissioners as special magistrate for code enforcement.

Robert S. Turk of Stearns Weaver Miller presented, “What Do I Need to Know that Doesn’t Start With The Word ‘COVID’ in a New Economy,” for the SFLaHHRA and HHRABC October Joint Meeting.

Jennifer Diaz of Diaz Trade Law spoke on a webinar titled, “How Import Compliance Ties Into FDA Compliance: Your Checklist to Prepare for 2021.”

Maria Arhancet Fehretdinov of Stearns Weaver Miller virtually presented, “Trial Strategy in a Virtual World,” for the Broward County Bar Association.

F. Joseph Ullo, Jr., of Stearns Weaver Miller virtually presented, “Roundtable Discussion of Waste Management Industry’s Most Pressing Issues,” for the 2020 Joint Coastal Plains/Alabama Chapters & Florida Section Virtual Conference Agenda.

Ron Christaldi and Julio Esquivel of Shumaker have been appointed to the Tampa Bay Economic Development Council. Christaldi will serve as the EDC’s general counsel, and as a member of the EDC’s Executive Committee. Esquivel will serve as chair of its Investor Relations Committee.

Christopher Barrett Posner of Ward Damon in West Palm Beach gave a talk on “Emotional Support Animals” at the Attorney’s Real Estate Councils of Florida’s 2020 Real Estate Law Symposium.

George J. Taylor of Brinkley Morgan in Ft. Lauderdale has been appointed to serve on the board of governors of Nova Southeastern University’s Shepard Broad College of Law.

Stephen C. L. Chong of Mateer & Harbert in Orlando presented, “Probate and the Transfer of Real Property,” for Attorneys Title Insurance Fund Affiliate Assembly.

Steven J. Brodie of Carlton Fields was honored with the American Jewish Committee’s 2020 Judge Learned Hand Award.

Mark Nieds and Luca Hickman of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers provided a complimentary virtual CLE for the Lee County Bar Association titled, “Competitive Advantage: Understanding Key Intellectual Property Concepts that Drive Business.”

Ross E. Schulman of Woodward, Pires & Lombardo in Naples has earned his Certified Financial Litigator designation by the American Academy for Certified Financial Litigators.

Norman Silber has been elected to a second term in the New Hampshire House of Representatives.

Lindsey Wagner of Scott Wagner and Associates in Jupiter served as a panelist for the Wage and Hour Basics Seminar at the ABA’s Labor and Employment 2020 Annual Conference.

Luca Hickman of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers delivered the webinar “Intellectual Property Law 101 for the Coffee Industry” for members of the National Coffee Association of the U.S.A., Inc.

Kathryn P. Jones and Charles W. “Skip” Sell of ForsterBoughman presented on fiduciary duties of LLC managers and members in a seminar, “The Contractual Waiver of Fiduciary Duties in LLC Operating Agreements,” via live national webinar.

Jacob T. Cremer of Stearns Weaver Miller virtually presented, “Florida Land Use and Environmental Law,” for the 24th Annual Florida Eminent Domain Conference.

Ross Hartog of Markowitz Ringel Trusty + Hartog served as a panelist for a program titled, “Directors & Officers Liability Litigation: Cutting-Edge Strategies & Insights,” hosted by the Bankruptcy Bar Association of the Southern District of Florida.

Philippe Jeck has been elected to the executive committee and general counsel of the Economic Council of Palm Beach County.

William P. Heller of Akerman has been appointed as JFI Medical LLC’s chief legal advisor.

Teresa N. Phillips of ForsterBoughman presented on new laws related to elderly exploitation and abuse in her seminar, “New Florida Laws and Trends related to Elderly Exploitation,” via live national webinar.

Bruce A. Blitman of Palm Beach Gardens completed the course and is now certified in Adult Mental Health First Aid USA.

Lansing “Lanse” Scriven of Tampa is the recipient of the Tampa Lawyer Chapter of the American Constitution Society’s 2020 George Sheldon Public Interest Award.

Gary A. Forster of ForsterBoughman presented two seminars, “Asset Protection Update” and “Domestic and Off-Shore Trusts and LLCs,” for the FICPA Polk County Chapter at the Lakeland Country Club.

Grace Mead of Stearns Weaver Miller and Sarah McBride, Delaware state senator-elect, virtually presented, “Transitioning Toward Authenticity: Issues Facing Transgender People,” for the Delaware State Bar Association.

Brian H. Bieber of GrayRobinson in Miami was elected vice pesident of the American Board of Criminal Lawyers.

Brendan Aloysius Barry of Shutts & Bowen in Ft. Lauderdale was appointed to the Sea Ranch Lakes Village Counsel.

Dennis G. Kainen of Weisberg Kainen Mark in Miami spoke on, “The Use of Experts and Investigators in Criminal and Civil Tax Cases,” to the Greater Miami Tax Institute.

Jessica M. Icerman of Stearns Weaver Miller virtually presented, “Legal and Regulatory Status of Urban Agriculture in Florida,” for the University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences.

Jennifer Diaz, Denise Calle, and Augusto Perera of Diaz Trade Law presented, “Intellectual Property Rights, A Practical Approach with Diaz Trade Law,” for the Florida Customs and Brokers Association.

News in Photos