October 1, 2024 Letters
[…] Rule 4-1.8(c) prohibits a lawyer from preparing on behalf of a client an instrument giving the lawyer or a person related to the lawyer any gift unless the lawyer or other recipient is related to the client.
Discipline ranges from reprimand to disbarment and proceedings are conducted allowing due process to all parties.
Whether a testamentary devise was unduly influenced is fact driven and normally resolved in a separate adversary proceeding. That is called due process justice.
Consideration of due process justice disappears into the wild blue yonder under §732.806, which states in subsection (1):
(1) “Any part of a written instrument which makes a gift to a lawyer or a person related to the lawyer is void if the lawyer prepared or supervised the execution of the written instrument, or solicited the gift, unless the lawyer or other recipient of the gift is related to the person making the gift.”
The statute does not state the effect of violation so I will.