The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

April 1, 2020 On the Move

On the Move

Lindsey A. Meshberger, Anthony J. Manganiello, Stephen D. Rees, Jr., and Bradley J. Ellis have been named shareholders at Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm, Furen, and Ginsburg in Sarasota. Natalie G. Coldiron and Jordan J. Riccardi were promoted to member.

William (Robbie) Sickler was elected to shareholder and Sarah Finney Kjellin joined as a shareholder at Guilday Law.

Daniel Mahfood joined Holland & Knight in Jacksonville as senior counsel.

Lisa M. Truckenbrod joined Kubicki Draper in Tallahassee.

Shannon Crosby, Ana M. Perez, and Ana C. Morales joined Kubicki Draper in Miami.

Sean C. Burnotes and Scott M. Gross joined Kubicki Draper in Tampa.

Ira Gonzalez, as partner, and Daniel Fors joined Hinshaw & Culbertson in Coral Gables.

John H. Leech, Jr., was promoted to partner at Warhurst Law in Mobile.

David M. Greene joined Woods Trial Law in Tampa as a partner.

William J. Liss joined Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough in Boca Raton as a partner.

Danielle Schwabe and Gal Betesh joined Goren Cherof Doody & Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale.

Gina Szapucki joined Ward Damon in West Palm Beach.

Danielle N. Garno joined Cozen O’Connor in Miami.

José Sirven appointed leader of the business section at Holland & Knight in Miami.

Carlton Fields elected Jonathan “Tre” Dixon III in Tampa, Daniel G. Enriquez and Heather M. Jonczak in Miami, and Amanda Romfh Jesteadt and Michael D. Sloan in West Palm Beach as shareholders

Brett A. Duker was appointed principal of Sachs Sax Caplan in Boca Raton.

Michael G. Dyer was appointed interim county attorney for Volusia County.

Jason A. Coe, Nicholas A. Ortiz, Daryl L. Saylor, and Christopher K. Smith were promoted to senior counsel at Lash & Goldberg in Miami and Jonathan E. Feuer was promoted to senior counsel in Ft. Lauderdale.

George J. Taylor in Ft. Lauderdale, and Julia Wyda in Boca Raton have become partners at Brinkley Morgan.

Stephen Russell joined Ringsmuth, Day & O’Halloran in Ft. Myers.

Keith J. Kanouse joined Wasch Raines in Boca Raton.

Jamie B. Schwinghamer was named practice group manager of the probate, trust & guardianship litigation group at Roetzel & Andress in Naples.

Jennifer Cown joined Bryant Miller Olive in Tampa.

Andrew Beaulieu joined AXS Law Group in Wynwood (Miami).

Shannon B. Hartsfield was named executive partner at Holland & Knight in Tallahassee.

Samuel R. Goldberg, Sara H. Ptachik, and Sam Shahidi joined Kelley Kronenberg in West Palm Beach.

Karen Walker was named leader of the government section at Holland & Knight in Miami.

Ryan L. Hicks joined Trentalange & Kelly in Tampa.

Katherine Wachter joined Hubbard Snitchler & Parzianello in Naples.

Saltanat Biter and Tiya Rolle joined Hamilton, Miller & Birthisel in Miami.

Lisa M. Truckenbrod joined Kubicki Draper in Tallahassee.

Victoria S. Hammonds joined Kubicki Draper in Ft. Lauderdale.

Erin R. Johnston and Matthew C. Bothwell joined Kubicki Draper in Jacksonville.

Mario Fontes joined Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr in Miami as a partner.

Allison E. Turnbull joined Winderweedle, Haines, Ward & Woodman, in Orlando as a shareholder.

Frederic Rocafort joined Harris Bricken in Seattle.

Kristie A. Scott launched Light Path Law, P.A., in Ft. Myers.

Santino Finizio joined The Finizio Law Group in Ft. Lauderdale.

Brittney Barnett joined Gardner Brewer Martinez-Monfort in Tampa as director of land use planning.

David D. Switzler joined Black Srebnick Kornspan & Stumpf in Miami.

Lauren Alexander, Lara Bueso Bach, Corey Berman, and Pravin Patel were elevated to counsel at Weil, Gotshal & Manges.

Pennington elected Breck Brannen as president/CEO, Bill Horgan as treasurer/CFO and Kathy Hood as secretary/deputy CFO in Tallahassee. Austin S. Cattani, Shanshan “Shannon” Liang, Howard E. “Gene” Adams, and Anna F. “Dina” Foster were elected shareholders in Tallahassee as was Edward J. Carbone in Tampa.

Evan Rosenberg joined Becker in Ft. Lauderdale.

Michelle Sealey, Jillian Postal, Christopher Sabater, and Joseph A. Varona joined Kelley Kronenberg in Miami.

Kit Van Pelt has become a partner with Griffin & Van Pelt in Clearwater.

Megan McGinn and Jordan Koziol joined Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete in Tampa.

Miriam Brooks, Rachel L. Dobson, Jessica A. Giesen, Brandon T. Haas, and Jordan H. Lande join Kelley Kronenberg in Ft. Lauderdale.

Alejandro Fernandez and Stephen Leahu joined Akerman in Tampa.

Grasford Smith joined Akerman in West Palm Beach.

Leonard Collins joined GrayRobinson in Tallahassee as a shareholder.

DeAnna M. Golphin and Denise M. Kiser joined Boyd & Jenerette in Jacksonville.

Corinne LaGosh and Melissa López Rogers were elevated to of counsel at Greenberg Traurig in Orlando.

Carleen A. Leffler-Nicastro joined ShuffieldLowman in Port Orange and Lori N. Hagan joined in DeLand.

Monica Schmucker joined Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers.

Sorraya M. Solages-Jones joined the appellate, complex litigation su pport, and insurance coverage division at Kubicki Draper.

News in Photos