The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

July 1, 2020 On the Move

On the Move

Katherine Sanoja was promoted to counsel at GST.

Fredrick H.L. McClure has joined Trenam Law in Tampa as a shareholder. Brian R. Tunis and Alexander Zesch joined the firm as associates.

Carolina Perez Schmerold joined Mase Mebane & Briggs in Miami.

David Levin was elected a shareholder at Baker Donelson in Ft. Lauderdale.

Kelli A. Evangelist in Ft. Lauderdale and Miguel A. Gonzalez in Miami joined Hinshaw & Culbertson.

Raphael Cua joined Robert Eckard & Associates in Palm Harbor.

Aron U. Raskas joined Gunster in Miami as a shareholder.

Anthony Recio returned to Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman in Miami as a partner.

Natalie Wilson joined GrayRobinson in Lakeland as a shareholder.

Shayaan S. Raja joined Woodward, Pires & Lombardo in Naples.

Roger S. Kobert joined Carlton Fields in Miami as a shareholder.

Jacob Hanson joined Bradley Arant Boult Cummings in Tampa.

Becky N. Saka joined Kluger, Kaplan, Silverman, Katzen & Levine in Miami.

Britney Quow in Ft. Lauderdale and Maria Alvarez Scioto in Miami joined TorresVictor.

Erin L. Deady became a member of Attorney’s Title Fund Services.

Chad Klosky, as a partner, and Kandia M. Batchelor, John M. DeJager, Andrea DeMichael, Leah S. Kaufman, Nadine W. Mathieu, Kimberly O’Neill, Anthony E. Saurini, Jasmine Soriano, Ashley Vanslette, and Donisha A. Weightman joined as associates at Kelley Kronenberg. Batchelor, Mathieu, and Vanslette in Ft. Lauderdale, Saurini in Jacksonville, Klosky and Soriano in Miami, DeMichael in Tallahassee, Kaufman, O’Neill, Weightman in Tampa, and DeJager in West Palm Beach.

Erin Whittemore Lohmiller was appointed managing attorney at The Whittemore Law Group in St. Petersburg.

Christopher A. Aguirre joined Insurance Litigation Group in North Miami Beach as senior trial attorney.

Rudolph Wm. Sohl joined Murray Guari Trial Attorneys in West Palm Beach.

Bill Isenberg joined Howard Law Group in Boca Raton as of counsel.

Bryan E. Buenaventura joined Department of Justice, United States Trustee Program in Orlando (Region 21).

Brittany A. Brooks joined Leiter Belsky & Tharp in Ft. Lauderdale.

Scott Underwood and Megan Murray founded Underwood Murray, P.A., in Tampa.

Amanda J. Podlucky has been named co-chair of the premises and retail liability practice group at Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin in Orlando.

Rafael Suarez-Rivas was named chief legislative and policy advisor of the City of Miami.

Katherine Chin joined Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman in Miami.

Rafael J. Roca joined Craig Goldenfarb in West Palm Beach.

J. Trevor Carson joined GrayRobinson in Tampa.

Howard DuBosar and The DuBosar Law Group joined Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman in Boca Raton.

Drew Piersa joined Hall Booth Smith in North Palm Beach.

John J. Goran will lead the new office of Hall Booth Smith in Miami as a partner, with William T. “Bill” Goran as of counsel, and Jordan Rosales, as an associate.

John Miller joined Boy Agnew Potanovic in Ft. Myers as a partner.

Angela de Cespedes joined Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr in Miami as a partner.

Daniella G. Silberstein joined Greenberg Traurig in Miami as a shareholder.

David Glickman joined The Markarian Group in Palm Beach Gardens as a partner.

Hector V. Ramirez joined Kelley Kronenberg in Ft. Lauderdale as a partner.

Elisabeth Crane joined GrayRobinson in Orlando.

Caitlin Burke has joined Howard M. Rosenblatt in Gainesville as of counsel.

Jeffrey D. Harvey has become chief executive officer of Community Legal Services of Mid-Florida Inc. Danielle Harris has also been promoted to chief program officer; Jeff Hussey was promoted to director of public interest & litigation; and Mary Kogut-Lowell was promoted to manager of community economic development.

Kara Hilt-Mead and Lakeena M. Gillion have joined Kelley Kronenberg in Orlando as associates.

Hector V. Ramirez joined Kelley Kronenberg in Ft. Lauderdale as a partner.

Aaron Henry has joined Ragsdale Liggett in Jacksonville as an associate.

Charles M. Trippe, Jr., has become general counsel for Florida Attorney General Ashley Moody.

Jeffrey M. Goodis, Allison E. Dye, Rachael J. Kratz, Brittany G. Showalter have joined La Cava & Jacobson in St. Petersburg. Andrew R. Hudson, and Piper A. Hurley joined the firm in Tampa and Lori B. Lewellen joined in Ft. Lauderdale and Steven M. Lury joined in West Palm Beach.

Christopher Polaszek of Tampa has become chief legal officer/corporate secretary of Bluma Wellness, Inc.

Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman has combined its Jacksonville and Ponte Vedra Beach offices joined under one roof at 10151 Deerwood Park Blvd., Building 300, Suite 300, Jacksonville 32256.

Hilary Lane joined Quarles & Brady in Tampa, as a partner.

News in Photos